Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: http://madaraokogen.com. See more about us here.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Destination Madarao Kogen (part of the Kura International Group) manages and protects personal information collected. It also explains how you may request to access and correct your personal information and complain about a breach of your privacy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

Destination Madarao Kogen realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

PERSONAL & SENSITIVE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.

We collect personal and sensitive information about you, whether it be directly from you, or others who are making a booking on your behalf, that is relevant to your travel arrangements and in the course of providing a product or service and/or when you have other dealings with us.

Details we may collect can include, apart from sensitive information, can include, your name, gender, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit and debit card number and expiry date or other payment data, language preference, nationality, passport, visa or other government-issued identification data, membership or loyalty program data, and details of your flight, hotel and car bookings and other travel details. Your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, visit our properties or use on-property services, provide information to complete a booking or subscribe to a service provided by us.

We may also collect information about you in order for you to register as a member to receive email communications (newsletters & marketing emails), participate in a survey or promotion, receive an invitation to a seminar or event, ask a question or initiate a transaction on our website, over the phone or a mobile application.

We may collect other data that generally do not reveal your specific identify or do not directly relate to an individual. To the extent these other data reveal your specific identity or relate to an individual, we will treat these other data as personal data. Other data include browser and device data, App usage data, data collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This website may share your information with the following entities:

Suppliers, such as hotel, airline, car rental, and activity providers, who fulfil your travel reservations. Throughout this site, all services provided by a third-party supplier are described as such. We do not share your email address with these suppliers unless they need it to fulfil the travel reservation you have made on Destination Madarao Kogen, and we restrict their use of this information to that purpose. We do not place limitations on our suppliers’ use or disclosure of your other personal information. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any travel supplier whose products you purchase through this site. Please note that these suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you, facilitate your travel reservation, or respond to a review you may submit.

Third-party vendors who provide services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing, business analytics, customer service, marketing, distribution of surveys or sweepstakes programs, and fraud prevention. We may also authorize third-party vendors to collect information on our behalf, including as necessary to operate features of our website or to facilitate the delivery of online advertising tailored to your interests. Third-party vendors have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use the information for any other purpose. They are also required to follow the same data security practices that we ourselves adhere to.

Business partners with whom we may jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be offered on our website. You can tell when a third party is involved in a product or service you have requested because their name will appear, either alone or with ours. If you choose to access these optional services, we may share information about you, including your personal information, with those partners. Please note that we do not control the privacy practices of these third-party business partners.

Referring websites. If you were referred to this website from another site (for example, through a link you clicked on another site that directed you to this one), we may share some information about you with that referring website. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites’ use of your personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you here.

We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our website receives or the most popular hotels and vacation destinations. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our goal is to provide you with the highest level of hospitality and services, and to do so, your Personal information may need to be shared with external service providers engaged by Destination Madarao Kogen in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm.

Examples includes, digital marketing agencies who assist in managing Destination Madarao Kogen’s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks. As well as suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers); third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made.

The third parties we disclose your personal information to (our suppliers, travel service providers, website managers, cloud infrastructure and data centre providers) may be located in a different country from your’s. We will only disclose your personal information to these overseas entities in connection with facilitation of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it; government authorities in the event of an accident, disaster or emergency; and others where we are authorised or required by law to do so, in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data. However, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information; which we will need to verify your identity before giving you access or prior to changes details.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Destination Madarao Kogen is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies. Please note we will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The payment pages on this website are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and adequately protected against known interception schemes.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers that may be of interest to you, including information about our business partners’ products and services.

OPTING OUT

You may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Online Enquiry Form. Upon receiving such a request, Destination Madarao Kogen will remove your contact details from our distribution lists as soon as reasonably practicable.

COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION

When you access our website, we may place cookies, pixels or other code on your computer to collect information about your usage of our website and information about the device you are using to access our website (Session Data). We use Session Data to help us recognise you when you visit our website again and better understand how our website is navigated to and used, so we can improve our website content and ease of use, personalise and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website and provide information that may be of interest to you. We may use service providers to collect Session Data on our behalf. Unless you specifically inform us of your identity (e.g., by registering with us or making a booking through us), we will not know who you are. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used. You may opt-out of certain Session Data being collected while you are using a mobile device by clicking here. We also use pixel tags to monitor the open rate of our communications. This helps us understand the effectiveness of communications we send. We do not use this information for any other purpose.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

When you visit certain sections of our website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our website and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. Website visitors who do not want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

LINKS AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS

When you click on a third party’s link from our website, or from an ad for a third party served by one of our service providers, you will enter that third party’s site, over which we have no control. We are not responsible for third party sites. You should carefully review the privacy statements of any other sites you visit, because those privacy statements will apply to your visit to such other sites and may be very different from this Privacy Policy.

Our website includes social plug-ins, such as the Facebook or Twitter button, and gives you the option to post information about your activities on our Site to your social media accounts. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social plug-ins are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

MONITORING AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time monitor and review any information transmitted or received through our website, or through telephone or e-mail communications, for quality assurance and other purposes. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. Your use of the services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.

Additional Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below:

• By Email: submit an enquiry via the form
• By Post: PO Box 280, Brighton, SA 5048, Australia
We periodically review our privacy policy, and reserve the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time.